Map
Sitemap

Close

100mm 29

629
£999

629
£999

Y

2013 Model

The same high quality frameset features on all the X-29 bikes. The custom tubing is drawn to our specification and then profiled, butted and shaped to give what we consider to be the perfect ride feel.
 

Designers Notes: X-29 Performance Hardtail Series

We’ve brought our progressive geometry ideas to these new for 2013 XC 29” hardtails. Aesthetically closely mirroring the design of the Carbon 29C frames,  the development of the new X-29 frame has resulted in a more confidence inspiring 29er geometry for a performance hardtail. Simply put it means a faster and a more fun ride experience.

The X-29 geometry is based on the ground breaking 29-C frame. The unique Whyte combination of XC speed, Trail bike handling and all-day comfort bring some thing very special to the 29er movement.

These frames bristle with UK design features, such as extra mud clearance for all-weather usability, forward facing seat slot to keep rear wheel spray out of the frame, continuous outers for improved cable life and crud-catcher mounts on the downtube to keep the grit out of your teeth. 

 

Click here for Size Chart 
 

 

Specification

  Weight 12.3kg
  Frame 6061 Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Custom Drawn, Multi Butted with Post Mount Dropouts
  Fork RockShox XC-32 TK 29, 100mm Travel, Alloy Tapered Steerer and Lock out and rebound
  Rear Shock N/A
  Headset FSA No. 10 upper and 1.5" lower external cup Caged Bearings
  Rear Hub Whyte Alloy Double Sealed 32 Hole Rear, 28 Hole Front
  Front Hub Whyte Alloy Cartridge Bearing hub with 28mm Flange 32 Hole
  Spokes WTB 15g, Black Stainless with Brass Nipples
  Rims Whyte XC-229 Rims, 32 Hole Rear, 28 Hole Front
  Tyres Maxxis IKON 60TPI, 29"x 2.2", Folding
  Shift Levers SRAM X-5, 10 Speed
  Front Derailleur SRAM X-5, 10 Speed
  Rear Derailleur SRAM X-7, Medium Cage, 10 Speed
  Cassette Shimano CS-HG63-10, 11-36, 10 Speed
  Chain FSA Team Issue, 10 Speed
  Crankset SRAM S1000 GXP, 24-38 29er Ratio Compact Double, 10 Speed
  Bottom Bracket SRAM GXP
  Seatpost Whyte 20mm Offset, 30.9mm x 400mm, 2014 Alloy, 2 Bolt Clamp
  Saddle Whyte Custom, Triple Panel Design
  Bar Whyte Flat 29er 6061 Bar, 31.8mm, 700mm Wide
  Stem Whyte Custom, 70mm S, 70mm M, 90mm L
  Grips Whyte Custom Lock-on
  Brakes Front Avid Elixir 1, 170mm Rotor
  Brakes Rear Avid Elixir 1, 160mm Rotor
  Brake Levers Avid Elixir 1
  Pedals VP Full Alloy with Toe Clip

Geometry

FRAME SIZE SML
A.Head Angle 68.5°68.5°68.5°
B.Seat Angle 73°73°73°
C.Top Tube 600615629
D.BB Height 305305305
E.Stand Over 800820832
F.Wheel Base 111311281143
G.Chain Stay 440440440
H.Seat Post 30.930.930.9
I.Head Tube 110115120
J.Seat Tube 432 (17")470 (18.5")521 (20.5")

Whyte Bikes Latest News

    It's competition time again...

    What Mountain Bike magazine reviews the Whyte M-109C “Fast, fun and UK-proof, Whyte’s semi-carbon speed machine puts the excitement into epic...”

    Whyte 2014 Gravity Enduro mountain bike race team details announced...

    Whyte T-129S review in March's MBR "Blisteringly fast and tremendously good fun to ride"

    Whyte Gravity Team

    Pre-season winter warm-up event this weekend for 2 members of the all-new Whyte 2014 Gravity Enduro Race Team.

    Want to test ride the latest MTBs from Whyte?

    SHOW ALL NEWS

    Whyte Bike Reviews

      What Mountain Bike magazine reviews the Whyte M-109C “Fast, fun and UK-proof, Whyte’s semi-carbon speed machine puts the excitement into epic...”

      Whyte T-129S review in March's MBR "Blisteringly fast and tremendously good fun to ride"

      Whyte 905 wins 650b hardtail group-test in MBUK

      M-109 in Australia's Enduro Mag "Playful and ridiculously adept at going flat-out..."

      Whyte Top Ten Reviews Reprint December 2013

      MBR rate the 905 10/10 "The perfect 650b trail hardtail"

      Whyte 806 review in Women's Cycling - out now

      SHOW ALL REVIEWS

      Whyte Bike Videos

      SHOW ALL VIDEOS