Map
Sitemap

Close

150mm Full Suspension

146 XI
£5249

146 XI
£5249

Y

2013 Model

We use monocoque technology as it allows us to integrate key parts of the frame in one structure, rather than building separate parts and joining them together later. This has real performance benefits. It's the lightest way to produce a frame that is both stiff and strong.
 

Designers Notes: 146

We set out to improve the 146 still further:  A re-developed chassis yielding an 11% stiffer torsional construction to complement the latest 34mm Fox Forks. Sram’s revolutionary 1x11 XX1 drivetrain combines with a spec that’s set-up to give the Trail Rider the ultimate bike. The still avant-garde geometry sets this bike apart when it comes to out and out trail riding.

 

A full carbon tapered head tube gives us fantastic stiffness which delivers very accurate tracking and steering performance in both low and high speed use, for 2013 we have added a tube to link the top tube with the down tube creating even more torsional stiffness.

SRAM new XXI 1 by 11 Group set really moves the trail bike spec forward, now giving a huge 10-42 tooth spread of gears.
 

Click here for Size Chart

 

Specification

  Weight TBC
  Frame Uni-directional Monocoque Front Triangle with Torque tube, Single Monocoque Rear Swingarm, Modular Dropouts
  Fork Fox 34 Float 150 CTD FIT Factory Series, Kashima Coating, QR15, Tapered Steerer Tube, Adjustable Rebound and Compression Adjustment
  Rear Shock Fox Float CTD Factory with Boost Valve, Kashima Coating, Rebound Adjustment and Adjustable CTD Adjust
  Headset FSA Orbit ZS, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1.5" Lower, 1 1.8" Upper Bearings
  Rear Hub SRAM RISE 60, Full Carbon tubless system wheels, 12mm X 142 Shimano E-Thru
  Front Hub SRAM RISE 60, QR15
  Spokes SRAM RISE 60
  Rims SRAM RISE 60, Full Carbon tubless system
  Tyres Maxxis Ardent 26 x 2.25" Kevlar Bead Front, Maxxis Crossmark 2.1" 120 TPI Rear
  Shift Levers SRAM XX1 Matchmaker, 11 Speed
  Front Derailleur N/A
  Rear Derailleur SRAM XX1, 11 Speed
  Cassette SRAM XX1, 10-42T, 11 Speed
  Chain SRAM PC-XX1, 11 Speed
  Crankset SRAM XX1 Press Fit-30, 34 11 Speed Single
  Bottom Bracket Press Fit-30
  Seatpost Rock Shox REVERB Stealth, 30.9mm x 420mm
  Saddle Fi'zi:k Gobi XM Black Matt/Gloss
  Bar Easton Havoc Carbon Low Rise, 31.8mm OD, 750mm Wide
  Stem Easton Haven, 31.8mm Bar Clamp, 70mm S, 70mm M, 85mm L
  Grips Whyte Lock-on
  Brakes Front Avid Elixir X-0 Trail, 4 pot calipers with 180mm Rotor
  Brakes Rear Avid Elixir X-0 Trail, 4 pot calipers with 170mm Rotor
  Brake Levers Avid Elixir X-0 Trail Trail Matchmaker
  Pedals None

Geometry

FRAME SIZE SML
A.Head Angle 66°66°66°
B.Seat Angle 73.5°73.5°73.5°
C.Top Tube 576599624
D.BB Height 338338338
E.Stand Over 795803810
F.Wheel Base 113611591185
G.Chain Stay 440440440
H.Seat Post 30.930.930.9
I.Head Tube 115120125
J.Seat Tube 406 (16")445 (17.5")483 (19")

Whyte Bikes Latest News

    It's competition time again...

    What Mountain Bike magazine reviews the Whyte M-109C “Fast, fun and UK-proof, Whyte’s semi-carbon speed machine puts the excitement into epic...”

    Whyte 2014 Gravity Enduro mountain bike race team details announced...

    Whyte T-129S review in March's MBR "Blisteringly fast and tremendously good fun to ride"

    Whyte Gravity Team

    Pre-season winter warm-up event this weekend for 2 members of the all-new Whyte 2014 Gravity Enduro Race Team.

    Want to test ride the latest MTBs from Whyte?

    SHOW ALL NEWS

    Whyte Bike Reviews

      What Mountain Bike magazine reviews the Whyte M-109C “Fast, fun and UK-proof, Whyte’s semi-carbon speed machine puts the excitement into epic...”

      Whyte T-129S review in March's MBR "Blisteringly fast and tremendously good fun to ride"

      Whyte 905 wins 650b hardtail group-test in MBUK

      M-109 in Australia's Enduro Mag "Playful and ridiculously adept at going flat-out..."

      Whyte Top Ten Reviews Reprint December 2013

      MBR rate the 905 10/10 "The perfect 650b trail hardtail"

      Whyte 806 review in Women's Cycling - out now

      SHOW ALL REVIEWS

      Whyte Bike Videos

      SHOW ALL VIDEOS