Model : 146 X
 
£ 4999.00
Typical Usage: Trail
Weight: 10.9kg
1 by 10 is the new trail bench mark. Featuring an 11-36 10-speed rear cassette and a single chain ring with a light weight chain device, this full suspension bike has all the trail taming attributes needed to slay a local DH trail or the steepest of trail centre runs - then pop up the block and spin you back up to the top.
 
Models:
Download Image
Brochure
Size Chart
Reviews

146 X
 
 

Specification

  Frame Uni-directional Monocoque Front Triangle, Single Monocoque Rear Swingarm, Modular Dropouts
  Fork Fox 32 Float 150 RCL FIT, Kashima Coating, Factory Series, QR15 with Tapered Steereer Tube, Adjustable Rebound and High and Low Speed Compression Adjustment
  Rear Shock Fox Float RP23 with XV 2 Sleeve and Kashima Coating, Rebound Adjustment and Adjustable DOHC ProPedal. Whyte Designs Cartridge Bearing Shock Bushings
  Headset FSA Orbit ZS, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1.5" Lower, 1 1.8" Upper Bearings
  Rear Hub Easton Haven Carbon 12mm X 142 Shimano E-Thru
  Front Hub Easton Haven Carbon QR15
  Spokes Easton Double Butted
  Rims Easton Haven Carbon, Tubeless Compatible Wheelset
  Tyres Maxxis Ardent 26 x 2.25" 120 TPI with Kevlar Bead Front, Maxxis Crossmark 2.1" 120 TPI Rear
  Shift Levers Shimano XTR M980 Ispec, 10 Speed
  Front Derailleur N/A
  Rear Derailleur Shimano XTR RD-M985 Shadow Plus
  Cassette Shimano XTR, CS-M980 11-36T, 10 Speed
  Chain Shimano CN-M980, 10 Speed
  Crankset E-13 XCX Single Crank, PF30, 34T Chainring with E-13 ISCG 5 Chainguide
  Bottom Bracket Press Fit-30
  Seatpost Rock Shox REVERB Remotely Adjustable, 30.9mm x 420mm
  Saddle Fi'zi:k Gobi II Shiny Black and Black
  Bar Easton Haven Carbon Low Rise, 31.8mm OD, 711mm Wide
  Stem Easton Haven, 31.8mm Bar Clamp, 70mm S, 70mm M, 85mm L
  Grips Whyte Lock-on
  Brakes Front Avid Elixir XX World Cup, 180mm Rotor
  Brakes Rear Avid Elixir XX World Cup, 180mm Rotor, Direct Mount
  Brake Levers Avid Elixir XX World Cup Matchmaker
  Pedals None
     
 

Geometry

FRAME SIZE SML
A.Head Angle 66°66°66°
B.Seat Angle 73.5°73.5°73.5°
C.Top Tube 576599624
D.BB Height 338338338
E.Stand Over 795803810
F.Wheel Base 113611591185
G.Chain Stay 440440440
H.Seat Post 30.930.930.9
I.Head Tube 115120125
J.Seat Tube 406445483


     
 

Latest 146 Reviews & News


Flow MTB take a 1st look at the Whyte 146 S

Racing gravity Enduro with the Whyte 146.

Our bikes - Whyte 146 Works

What Mountain Bike trail test the Whyte 146 S

More....
     
   
 

Find Nearest Dealer

  Please enter the postcode and click the button.