Model : King's Cross
 
£ 799.00
Typical Usage: All Terrain, Commute
Weight: 10.3kg
New for 2012 Whyte have applied the Whyte Frame Geometry to the all purpose CX category, designed for commuting longer distances, through your favourite park or down the local Sustrans path, this versatile bike will soak up whatever you throw at it.
 
Models:
Download Image
Brochure
Size Chart
Reviews

King's Cross
 
 

Specification

  Frame 6061 Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Custom Drawn, Multi Butted with Post Mount Disk mount
  Fork Straight Bladed Alloy Front Fork, with Eyelets, Post Mount disk mount, Tapered Steerer
  Rear Shock N/A
  Headset FSA Integrated Road, 1 1/2" lower and 1 1/8" upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings
  Rear Hub Whyte Alloy, 32 Hole
  Front Hub Whyte Alloy, 28 Hole
  Spokes WTB PG 15g, Black Stainless with Brass Nipples
  Rims Alex Black Dragon 24, Deep Section, Disk Specific Road, 32 Hole Rear and 28 Front
  Tyres Maxxis Detonator, 700 x 28c, Grey, with Puncture Protection
  Shift Levers Shimano ST-3400 SORA, 9 Speed
  Front Derailleur Shimano FD-3400 SORA, 9 Speed
  Rear Derailleur Shimano RD-3400 SORA, 9 Speed
  Cassette SRAM PG-950, 11-28, 9 Speed
  Chain Shimano HG53, 9 Speed
  Crankset FSA Vero Cross, 34-50, 9 Speed, Compact Double
  Bottom Bracket FSA Square Taper
  Seatpost Whyte 20mm Offset, 27.2mm x 350mm, 2014 Alloy, 2 Bolt Clamp
  Saddle Whyte Custom, Triple Panel Design
  Bar Whyte Cross, 31.8mm, Compact Style Drop Bar, 440mm Wide
  Stem Whyte 6 Deg, 70mm 51, 80mm 53, 90mm 55 & 57
  Grips Whyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tapes
  Brakes Front Tektro Lyra Mech, 160mm Rotor
  Brakes Rear Tektro Lyra Mech, 160mm Rotor
  Brake Levers Shimano ST-3400 SORA
  Pedals Composite with Alloy Cage and Toe Clip
     
 

Geometry

FRAME SIZE 51cm53cm55cm57cm
A.Head Angle 69.3°69.3°69.3°69.3°
B.Seat Angle 74.5°74°73.5°73°
C.Top Tube 543567591610
D.BB Height 290290290290
E.Stand Over 795810824840
F.Wheel Base 1041106610861106
G.Chain Stay 425430430435
H.Seat Post 27.227.227.227.2
I.Head Tube 130145160175
J.Seat Tube 510530550570


     
 

Latest CROSS Reviews & News


Whyte Saxon Cross reviewed, Enduro Magazine Australia

Whyte Summer Cross at the Torq Rough Ride.

Whyte Saxon Cross 1st ride in Cycling Active.

Whyte Saxon Cross testing...45 miles of Mud and Chalk!

More....
     
   
 

Find Nearest Dealer

  Please enter the postcode and click the button.