Model : Charing Cross
 
£ 999.00
Typical Usage: All Terrain, Commute
Weight: 9.8kg
A strong Alloy 6061 frame, with mudguard and rack eyelets combined with deep section R-7 wheels and disk brakes will give years of low cost cycling. New for 2012 Whyte have applied the Whyte Frame Geometry to the all purpose CX category, designed for commuting longer distances, through your favourite park or down the local Sustrans path.
 
Models:
Download Image
Brochure
Size Chart
Reviews

Charing Cross
 
 

Specification

  Frame 6061 Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Custom Drawn, Multi Butted with Post Mount Disk mount
  Fork Straight Bladed Carbon Front Fork, with Eyelets, Post Mount disk mount, Tapered Steerer
  Rear Shock N/A
  Headset FSA Integrated Road, 1 1/2" lower and 1 1/8" upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings
  Rear Hub Whyte Alloy, 32 Hole
  Front Hub Whyte Alloy, 28 Hole
  Spokes WTB 15g, Black Stainless with Brass Nipples
  Rims Alex Black Dragon 24, Deep Section, Disk Specific Road, 32 Hole Rear and 28 Front
  Tyres Maxxis Detonator, 700 x 28c, Black, with Puncture Protection, Folding
  Shift Levers Shimano ST-4600 Tiagra, 10 Speed
  Front Derailleur Shimano FD-4600 Tiagra, 10 Speed
  Rear Derailleur Shimano RD-4600 Tiagra, 10 Speed
  Cassette Shimano CS-4600 11-30, 10 Speed
  Chain Shimano CN-4601 Tiagra, 10 Speed
  Crankset FSA Gossamer Cross 36-46, 10 Speed, Compact Double
  Bottom Bracket FSA Mega Exo
  Seatpost Whyte 20mm Offset, 27.2mm x 350mm, 2014 Alloy, 2 Bolt Clamp
  Saddle Whyte Custom, Triple Panel Design
  Bar Whyte Cross, 31.8mm, Compact Style Drop Bar, 440mm Wide
  Stem Whyte 6 Deg, 70mm 51, 80mm 53, 90mm 55 & 57
  Grips Whyte Anti Slip, Cross Bar Tapes
  Brakes Front AVID BB-5 Mech, 160mm Rotor
  Brakes Rear AVID BB-5 Mech, 160mm Rotor
  Brake Levers Shimano ST-4600
  Pedals Full Alloy with Toe Clip
     
 

Geometry

FRAME SIZE 51cm53cm55cm57cm
A.Head Angle 69.3°69.3°69.3°69.3°
B.Seat Angle 74.5°74°73.5°73°
C.Top Tube 543567591610
D.BB Height 290290290290
E.Stand Over 795810824840
F.Wheel Base 1041106610861106
G.Chain Stay 425430430435
H.Seat Post 27.227.227.227.2
I.Head Tube 130145160175
J.Seat Tube 510530550570


     
 

Latest CROSS Reviews & News


Whyte Saxon Cross reviewed, Enduro Magazine Australia

Whyte Summer Cross at the Torq Rough Ride.

Whyte Saxon Cross 1st ride in Cycling Active.

Whyte Saxon Cross testing...45 miles of Mud and Chalk!

More....
     
   
 

Find Nearest Dealer

  Please enter the postcode and click the button.