Model : 905
 
£ 1675.00
Typical Usage: XC, Trail Riding
Weight: 11.0kg
The 905 offers no-compromise performance and sublime handling. Constructed from the highest quality 6061 Aluminium Alloy, extruded and manipulated to our exact specifi cation. In a recent review What Mountain Bike Magazine said "it's sharp yet smooth.... A superb blend of race speed and technical confi dence", giving it an Editor's Choice and a Gold Award.
 
Models:
Download Image
Brochure
Size Chart
Reviews

905
 
 

Specification

  Frame 6061 Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Custom Drawn and Multi Butted, with Press Fit BB Shell and Tapered Headtube
  Fork RockShox Reba RL, Maxle Light, 120mm Travel, Motion Control Damping with Turn Key Lockout, Tapered Steerer
  Rear Shock N/A
  Headset FSA Orbit ZS, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1.5" Lower, 1 1.8" Upper Bearings
  Rear Hub Hope EVO Disc, 32 Hole with Shimano XT QR
  Front Hub Alloy, Double Sealed Bearing Hub 15mm, 32 Hole
  Spokes DT Competition Butted 15g/14gmm, Black Stainless with Brass Nipples
  Rims Mavic XM 319, 32 Hole
  Tyres Maxxis Aspen 26" x 2.25", DK60 AR Folding Bead
  Shift Levers SRAM X-7, 10 Speed
  Front Derailleur SRAM X-7, 10 Speed
  Rear Derailleur SRAM X-9, 10 Speed
  Cassette SRAM PG-1050, 12-36, 10 Speed
  Chain SRAM PC-1050
  Crankset SRAM X9 Press Fit-30, 26-39, 10 Speed, Compact Double
  Bottom Bracket SRAM Press Fit-30
  Seatpost Whyte 20mm Offset, 30.9mm x 400mm, 2014 Alloy, 2 Bolt Clamp
  Saddle Fi'zi:k Gobi XM, Mag Rails
  Bar Whyte Custom 2014 Alloy, Low Rise, 710mm Wide
  Stem Whyte Custom, 70mm S, 80mm M, 90mm L and XL
  Grips Whyte Custom Lock-on
  Brakes Front Avid Elixir 5, 180mm Rotor
  Brakes Rear Avid Elixir 5, 160mm Rotor
  Brake Levers Avid Elixir 5
  Pedals None
     
 

Geometry

FRAME SIZE SMLXL
A.Head Angle 67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
B.Seat Angle 72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
C.Top Tube 565585610629
D.BB Height 323323323323
E.Stand Over 774800826853
F.Wheel Base 1082110211291154
G.Chain Stay 425425425425
H.Seat Post 30.930.930.930.9
I.Head Tube 122132152160
J.Seat Tube 406455491533


     
 

Latest 900 Reviews & News


Looking for the perfect Summer 2014 activity holiday?

Whyte 905 wins 650b hardtail group-test in MBUK

MBR rate the 905 10/10 "The perfect 650b trail hardtail"

Whyte 901 an "addictively agile ride" in Dec What MTB

More....
     
   
 

Find Nearest Dealer

  Please enter the postcode and click the button.