Model : Montpellier
 
£ 1599.00
Typical Usage: Urban, Commute
Weight: 8.2kg
Based on our high performance mountain bike geometry, all our Fast Urban bikes have a long wheelbase and relaxed head angle for high speed stability, and a shorter stem for excellent slow speed manoeuvrability. Unbeatably svelte for a rugged Urban-Proof commuter bike.
 
Models:
Download Image
Brochure
Size Chart
Reviews

Montpellier
 
 

Specification

  Frame 6061 Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Custom Drawn, Multi Butted with Press Fit BB Shell
  Fork Straight Bladed Full Carbon Front Fork and Steerer
  Rear Shock N/A
  Headset FSA Integrated Road, 1 1/8" Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 41mm Diameter
  Rear Hub Hope EVO, with Stainless Steel bearings, 32 Hole
  Front Hub Hope EVO, with Stainless Steel bearings. 28 Hole
  Spokes DT Competition, 15g/14g Black Stainless with Brass Nipples
  Rims Alex Black Dragon 24, Deep Section, Disk Specific Road, 32 Hole Rear and 28 Front
  Tyres Maxxis Detonator, 700 x 28c, Grey, Folding with Puncture Protection
  Shift Levers SRAM SL700, 10 Speed
  Front Derailleur SRAM APEX
  Rear Derailleur SRAM Rival 10 Speed
  Cassette SRAM PG-1050, 11-32, 10 Speed
  Chain SRAM PC-1050
  Crankset FSA Gossamer, 50-34, 10 Speed, Compact
  Bottom Bracket SRAM Press Fit
  Seatpost Whyte 20mm Offset, 27.2mm x 350mm, 2014 Alloy, 2 Bolt Clamp
  Saddle SR Viper, with Scuff Guards, Snake Skin Cover
  Bar Whyte Ultra Narrow, 31.8mm, Flat Bar, 580mm Wide
  Stem Whyte, 70mm S, 80mm M, 90mm L & XL
  Grips GP1 Ergon Grip, Dual Density
  Brakes Front Hope X-2 Race, Matchmaker Clamps
  Brakes Rear Hope X-2 Race, Matchmaker Clamps
  Brake Levers Hope X-2 Race
  Pedals None
     
 

Geometry

FRAME SIZE SMLXL
A.Head Angle 69.5°70°70°70°
B.Seat Angle 74°73.5°73°73°
C.Top Tube 572597611625
D.BB Height 272272272272
E.Stand Over 717743779805
F.Wheel Base 1052106910791094
G.Chain Stay 420420420420
H.Seat Post 27.227.227.227.2
I.Head Tube 120140160180
J.Seat Tube 406444495533


     
 

Latest R7 Reviews & News


Whyte Portobello impresses Down Under!

Cycling Active riding the Whyte Cambridge

Whyte Stirling hitting the streets with Bike Radar!

Whyte Cambridge one handed track standing with Cycling Active.

More....
     
   
 

Find Nearest Dealer

  Please enter the postcode and click the button.