Model : 146 S
 
£ 2999.00
Typical Usage: Trail
Weight: 11.8kg
The 146 S is built around exactly the same groundbreaking full carbon monocoque chassis and swingarm as the Works and X models. Whyte designed suspension systems are engineered to perform smoothly for years to come. To back that up, we provide a lifetime warranty on all the suspension pivot bearings.
 
Models:
Download Image
Brochure
Size Chart
Reviews

146 S
 
 

Specification

  Frame Uni-directional Monocoque Front Triangle, Single Monocoque Rear Swingarm, Modular Dropouts
  Fork Fox 32 Float 150 RL FIT Performance Series, QR15 Tapered Steerer Tube, Adjustable Rebound and Compression Adjustment
  Rear Shock Fox Float RP2 with XV 2 Sleeve, Rebound Adjustment and Adjustable DOHC ProPedal. Whyte Designs Cartridge Bearing Shock Bushings
  Headset FSA Orbit ZS, Sealed Cartridge Bearings, 1.5" Lower, 1 1.8" Upper Bearings
  Rear Hub Easton XCT-70 12mm X 142 Shimano E-Thru
  Front Hub Easton XCT-70 QR15
  Spokes Easton XCT-70
  Rims Easton XCT-70, UST Tubeless Rims
  Tyres Maxxis Ardent 26 x 2.25" 120 TPI with Kevlar Bead Front, Maxxis Crossmark 2.1" 120 TPI Rear
  Shift Levers SRAM X-9, 10 Speed
  Front Derailleur SRAM X-9, 10 Speed
  Rear Derailleur SRAM X-9, 10 Speed
  Cassette SRAM PG-1050, 12-36, 10 Speed
  Chain SRAM, 10 Speed
  Crankset SRAM X-9 Press Fit-30, 26-39, 10 Speed, Compact Double
  Bottom Bracket Press Fit-30
  Seatpost Whyte Alloy 2014, 30.9mm x 410mm, 2 Bolt Clamp
  Saddle Fi:zik Gobi XM
  Bar Easton Haven Alloy Low Rise, 31.8mm, 711mm Wide
  Stem Whyte, 31.8mm Bar Clamp,S & M 70mm, L 80mm
  Grips Whyte Lock-on
  Brakes Front Avid Elixir 7, 180mm Rotor
  Brakes Rear Avid Elixir 7, 160mm Rotor
  Brake Levers Avid Elixir 7 Matchmaker
  Pedals None
     
 

Geometry

FRAME SIZE SML
A.Head Angle 66°66°66°
B.Seat Angle 73.5°73.5°73.5°
C.Top Tube 576599624
D.BB Height 338338338
E.Stand Over 795803810
F.Wheel Base 113611591185
G.Chain Stay 440440440
H.Seat Post 30.930.930.9
I.Head Tube 115120125
J.Seat Tube 406445483


     
 

Latest 146 Reviews & News


Flow MTB take a 1st look at the Whyte 146 S

Racing gravity Enduro with the Whyte 146.

Our bikes - Whyte 146 Works

What Mountain Bike trail test the Whyte 146 S

More....
     
   
 

Find Nearest Dealer

  Please enter the postcode and click the button.